Long Island Rough Riders

South Huntington, New York


Full name Long Island Rough Riders
Nickname(s) Rough Riders
Founded 1994
Stadium Cy Donnelly Stadium
South Huntington, New York
Capacity 9,000
Owner Peter Zaratin
Head Coach Paul Roderick
League USL Premier Development League
Website http://www.liroughriders.com

 

All-time Record vs Long Island Rough Riders: 7-6-4

 

Date Away Team Score Home Team Notes
May 12, 2001 South Jersey Barons (USL D3) 4-3 Long Island Rough Riders (A-League) US Open Cup Qualifier
May 3, 2002 Long Island Rough Riders (USL D3) 2-2 South Jersey Barons (USL D3)  
July 31, 2002 South Jersey Barons (USL D3) 0-5 Long Island Rough Riders (USL D3)  
August 3, 2002 Long Island Rough Riders (USL D3) 3-2 South Jersey Barons (USL D3)  
June 29, 2005 Long Island Rough Riders (USL-2) 0-4 Ocean City Barons US Open Cup 2nd Round
May 17, 2008 Ocean City Barons 2-2 Long Island Rough Riders  
July 12, 2008 Long Island Rough Riders 3-0 Ocean City Barons  
Sunday, May 17, 2009 Long Island Rough Riders 0-2 Ocean City Barons  
Tuesday, June 23, 2009 Ocean City Barons 0-1 Long Island Rough Riders  
Wednesday, July 22, 2009 Ocean City Barons 2-0 Long Island Rough Riders 1st Round Eastern Conference Playoffs
Sunday, May 29, 2011 Long Island Rough Riders 2-2 Ocean City Nor'easters  
Saturday, June 18, 2011 Ocean City Nor'easters 0-2 Long Island Rough Riders  
Wednesday, June 27, 2012 Ocean City Nor'easters 2-1 Long Island Rough Riders  
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 Ocean City Nor'easters 3-1 Long Island Rough Riders  
Fridau, July 19, 2013 Long Island Rough Riders 0-3 Ocean City Nor'easters Long Island Forfeit
Sunday, May 18, 2014 Ocean City Nor'easters 2-2 Long Island Rough Riders  
Saturday, June 7, 2014 Long Island Rough Riders 3-1 Ocean City Nor'easters  
 

 

 

 

Year Division League Regular Season Playoffs Open Cup
1994 3 USISL 1st, Northeast Sizzling Nine Did not enter
1995 3 USISL Pro League 1st, Coastal Champion Did not qualify
1996 3 USISL Select League 1st, North Atlantic Semifinals Did not qualify
1997 2 USISL A-League 3rd, Northeast Division Finals Quarterfinals
1998 2 USISL A-League 4th, Northeast Conference Quarterfinals Did not qualify
1999 2 USL A-League 3rd, Northeast Conference Quarterfinals Did not qualify
2000 2 USL A-League 1st, Northeast Conference Quarterfinals Did not qualify
2001 2 USL A-League 6th, Northern Did not qualify Did not qualify
2002 3 USL D3-Pro League 1st, Atlantic Champion Did not qualify
2003 3 USL Pro Select League 1st, Atlantic Regional Finals 2nd Round
2004 3 USL Pro Soccer League 3rd, Atlantic Did not qualify Did not qualify
2005 3 USL Second Division 6th Did not qualify 2nd Round
2006 3 USL Second Division 9th Did not qualify Did not qualify
2007 4 USL PDL 4th, Northeast Did not qualify 1st Round
2008 4 USL PDL 3rd, Northeast Did not qualify Did not qualify
2009 4 USL PDL 2nd, Northeast Divisional Semifinals Did not qualify
2010 4 USL PDL 4th, Northeast Did not qualify 2nd Round
2011 4 USL PDL 1st, Mid Atlantic National Semifinals Did not qualify
2012 4 USL PDL 5th, Mid Atlantic Did not qualify 2nd Round
2013 4 USL PDL 5th, Mid Atlantic Did not qualify Did not qualify
2014 4 USL PDL 3rd, Mid Atlantic Did not qualify Did not qualify
 

 

 

 

Notable Players
  • England Gary Ablett
  • United States Chris Aloisi
  • United States Chris Armas
  • Angola Edgar Bartolomeu
  • United States Michael Behonick
  • United States Edson Buddle
  • Colombia Wilmer Cabrera
  • United States Matt Chulis
  • United States Jordan Cila
  • England Sam Craven
  • United States John Diffley
  • United States Mike Grella
  • United States Alex Grendi
  • United States Andrew Herman
  • United States Steve Jolley
  • Serbia Darko Kolić
  • England Luke Magill
  • United States Laurent Manuel
  • Puerto Rico Richard Martinez
  • Honduras Saul Martinez
  • Scotland Neil McNab
  • Puerto Rico Chris Megaloudis
  • Dominican Republic Óscar Mejía
  • United States Tony Meola
  • United States Carlos Mendes
  • Kenya Mo Oduor
  • England Paul Robson
  • United States Jim Rooney
  • Venezuela Giovanni Savarese
  • England Adam Smith
  • United States Gary Sullivan
  • United States John Wolyniec
  • United States Jeff Zaun

 

 

 

Head Coaches
SpainAlfonso Mondelo (1994-1996)
EnglandPaul Riley (1997-2003)
Republic of Ireland Ronan Wiseman (2004-2005)
Brazil Flavio Ferri (2006)

United States Dan Fisher (2007-2009)

England Paul Roderick (2010–present)

 

 

Field