PDL All-Conference Teams Announced

John McCarthy Best Keeper In The East

The PDL is proud to announce its 2012 All-Conference Teams, honoring the players who stood out during the 2012 regular season. The teams were selected through a vote of team management.

A huge congratulations goes to our Nor’easters goalkeeper John McCarthy who picked up All-Eastern Conference for his fantastic performances in 2012. McCarthy had 5 shut outs and 67 saves in 14 games and a Goals Against Average of just 0.725 (second best in franchise history behind Pat Hannigan 0.54, 2004).

McCarthy is the 11th Ocean City player to be honoured with an All-Conference selection and the 3rd goalkeeper in our USL PDL history

The 2012 All-League Team will be announced on Tuesday, July 31. The finalists for Coach of the Year, Defender of the Year, Goalkeeper of the Year, Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Player will be announced on Wednesday, August 1, with the awards presented at Saturday’s PDL Awards Ceremony in Greensboro.

2012 PDL All-Conference Teams

Eastern Conference
GK - John McCarthy, Ocean City Nor‘easters
D - Patrick Boucher, CFC Azul
D - Marcello Castro, Ottawa Fury
D - Greg Cochrane, Reading United AC
D - Sebastian Ibeagha, Carolina Dynamo
MF- Christian Barreiro, Baltimore Bohemians
MF - Jason Massie, GPS Portland
MF - Stephen Okai, Reading United AC
F - Deshorn Brown, Reading United AC
F - Alencar Junior, Worcester Hydra
F - David Neuberth, Real Maryland Monarchs

Central Conference
GK - Adam Grinwis, Michigan Bucks
D - Sicelo Buthelezi, Thunder Bay Chill
D - Kevin Cope, Michigan Bucks
D - Lorne Donaldson, Real Colorado Foxes
D - Peter Nechvatal, Kansas City Brass
MF - Tom Catalano, Michigan Bucks
MF - Bryan Ciesiulka, Chicago Fire
MF - Jordan Green, Kansas City Brass
F - Jordan Ayris, Forest City London
F - Sullivan Oliveira Silva, Thunder Bay Chill
F - Branden Stelmak, Cincinnati Kings

Western Conference
GK - Elliott Mitrou, Victoria Highlanders FC
D - James Farenhorst, Van. Whitecaps FC U-23
D - Stephen Mohn, Kitsap Pumas
D - Conor Spence, FC Tucson
D - DeAndre Yedlin, Sounders FC U23
MF - Ben Fisk, Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-23
MF - Matt Friesen, Kitsap Pumas
MF - Francisco Lopez, Ventura County Fusion
F - Jaime Chavez, LA Misioneros FC
F - Mark Sherrod, Portland Timbers U-23s
F - Gyasi Zardes, Ventura County Fusion

Southern Conference
GK - Alonso Jimenez, West Texas Sockers
D - Taian de Souza, Panama City Beach Pirates
D - Oumar Diakhite, Orlando City U23
D - Max Gunderson, Laredo Heat
D - Zack Pope, Austin Aztex
MF - Juan de Dios Ibarra-Trevino, Laredo Heat
MF - Douglas Dos Santos, Ocala Stampede
MF - Kekuta Manneh, Austin Aztex
F - Karamba Janneh, Ocala Stampede
F - Chrispin Ochieng, Mississippi Brilla
F - Kristopher Tyrpak, Austin Aztex

Field